The Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists

Privacy Policy

1.      Our Privacy Philosophy

We value the trust that you have placed in our organization and are committed to prioritizing your privacy.  This Privacy Policy is our way of making sure you are fully informed about our privacy policies and practices and affirms our commitment to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal information.  Read through this policy so you understand how we use, share and store your personal information. 

2.      Our Policy

In this Policy, “we” or “us” refers to the Ontario Association of Certified Engineering Technicians and Technologists (“OACETT”), the Carole and George Fletcher Foundation (“Fletcher”) and the Canadian Technical Employment Network (“CTEN”), and encompasses all employees and contractors. OACETT manages the websites for Fletcher (charitable foundation) and CTEN (member job search and employer job posting site).  All services mentioned are services and interactions provided by OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN.  “You” refers to our members (current and former), applicants for membership, donors, current members (job seekers) of participating partner provincial associations, employers, anyone who visits our website(s), and anyone who engages with our services.

For the purposes of this Policy, “personal information” means information that can identify an individual directly or is information about an identifiable individual. This does not include business contact information that is used for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with such individual in relation to their employment, business, or profession.

3.      Consent

By providing personal information to OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN, using our websites or engaging with our social media, you are consenting to our use, collection and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Policy. Providing personal information or authorizing a third party to disclose personal information to us signifies your consent to OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this Policy.

You have the right to withdraw your consent from us collecting and using your personal information in particular ways, but this may limit our ability to provide you with some of our products or services.

4.      Types of Information Collected and How It Is Collected

The type of personal information we may ask for depends on and is related to the reason (or purpose) such personal information was provided to us. The type of information that may be collected includes but is not limited to:

For OACETT:

·                    Name, identification and citizenship status:  including your legal name and former names (if applicable), date of birth, copies of government issued ID and citizenship and immigration forms

·                    Contact information: including your mailing address, email addresses,  telephone numbers, fax numbers

·                    Professional information: including information contained on your resume, your education history, academic and professional training transcripts, professional references and completed reference questionnaires, employment history, current and former employer names and contact information, resumes, job descriptions and supervisor’s name, date of birth, other current and/or past affiliations such as affiliations with other regulatory or certifying bodies, language test scores, work log with specific dates for road construction members, exam results, PLAR submissions, technology reports and proposals, continuing professional development activities, annual income and/or CRA Notice of Assessments 

·                    Payment information: including your credit or debit card details, bank account information, and payment or other financial information required when you pay for membership, courses, certification or other actions you have requested from OACETT that requires payment, direct deposit information for volunteers and staff for eligible expense reimbursements, pre-authorized payment information of membership dues, annual income and/or CRA notice of assessments to evaluate reductions of membership dues

·                    Computer information: this includes information like device type, device identifier, IP address, MAC address, location, browser type, operating system, duration of use, user behaviour, length of time spent on the services, and frequency of use

·                    Medical information: in very limited circumstances (such as determining qualification for a reduction/exemption of dues, exam accommodation or exemption from continuing professional development or exemptions from performing certain work activities), we may also collect certain medical information such as medical letters on a case-by-case basis without specifics of circumstances usually required

·                    Other information you voluntarily provide to us

Personal information may be collected in a number of ways, including: in person, by email, by mail, by fax, our website, our applications or other software, telephone, and from third parties who have information on your accreditations, work history, experiences or otherwise whom you have authorized to disclose personal information to us or who are otherwise permitted or required at law to disclose to us.

For Fletcher:

·                    Contact information: including your name, mailing address, email addresses, telephone numbers 

·                    Payment information: including your credit card details, bank account information, and payment or other financial information required when you make a donation

·                    Computer information: this includes information like device type, device identifier, IP address, MAC address, location, browser type, operating system, duration of use, user behaviour, length of time spent on the services, and frequency of use

·                    Other information you voluntarily provide to us

 

For CTEN:

·                    Contact information: including your name, company name, mailing address, email addresses, telephone numbers, fax numbers

·                    Professional information: including information contained on your resume

·                    Payment information: including your credit card details, bank account information, and payment or other financial information required for job postings

·                    Computer information: this includes information like device type, device identifier, IP address, MAC address, location, browser type, operating system, duration of use, user behaviour, length of time spent on the services, and frequency of use

·                    Other information you voluntarily provide to us

If you believe that a third party has inappropriately disclosed your personal information to us, please contact that third party. If they do not adequately respond to your inquiries, please let us know immediately.

5.      Why We Collect Your Information and How We Use It

We use personal information for purposes reasonably tied to the reason we collected the personal information. 

OACETT

This includes without limitation, using personal information to certify applicants as applied science and engineering technicians or technologists, reclassify existing members including determining sanctions, and provide any benefits we may deem to be of interest or value to the membership.  From time to time, personal information may be used for statistical and research purposes so that OACETT may monitor and respond to various trends. Financial information may be gathered for processing payments for application fees, membership fees, exam fees, seminars, reclassification, registration for events, and purchase of OACETT items, as well as issuing income tax receipts for eligible exams.  

Fletcher

This includes without limitation, using personal information to process your donation, ask you to renew your support for our mission, send you information about our fundraising campaigns, know who our donors are, thank you for your support and issue charitable income tax receipts.

CTEN

This includes without limitation, using personal information to help job seekers find jobs, to help employers find candidates and to process employers’ payment for job postings.

We also use the personal information you have provided to us to communicate with you and safeguard your interests. We will send you important notices, and respond to any special needs or enquiries you may have. We may also send you information about other products and services that we believe may be of interest or value.

We have set out more detailed reasons and purposes for collecting your information below. 

At OACETT, Fletcher (as applicable) and CTEN (as applicable) we collect and use personal information for reasons such as:

·                    Verification – verification of: (i) identity; (ii) educational background, employment experiences and job descriptions, employer references, professional references, and verification of past memberships and organizations; (iii) evaluating work experiences against provincial standards; (iv) eligibility for membership and certification; (v) age of majority; (vi) eligibility for retirement; (vii) qualification for reduction or exemption from dues; and (viii) completion of CPD requirements.

·                    Providing services and management – maintaining and improving our services, including applications, memberships, exams, seminars, reclassifications, purchase of OACETT programs/services/merchandise, processing financial transactions, events,  sponsorships, job postings, donation collection, managing risks and operations, processing information with consent, and otherwise running and managing our operations and mandate in the ordinary course.

·                    Communication – providing important notices about OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN and to fulfill regulatory requirements; newsletters or other communications to which you have subscribed or may be interested.

·                    Regulatory requirements – complying with laws governing and/or regulating OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN.

·                    Business development and market research – we use data to create statistics, understand demographics, interests, usage patterns, and other characteristics of members to understand trends and patterns and what services to offer our members and the public.

·                    Marketing and advertising – administering surveys, contests, draws, and raffles, offering tailored content and promotional materials.

·                    Membership support – assisting you when you contact our support services, including to direct your questions to appropriate individuals, investigate and address any of your concerns, and to improve and monitor our support responses.

·                    Medical records – these are requested from OACETT members on a case-by-case basis to qualify for a reduction/exemption of dues, exam accommodation, an extension or exemption from continuing professional development and/or exemption from certain work.

·                    Financial information and credit card information – to process financial transactions, including without limitation payment of membership dues from members (or by their employers); application fees, for direct deposit expense reimbursement payments to volunteers and staff; for direct deposit payments of vendor invoices.  As well, financial and credit card information is used for purposes of paying for events, sponsorship from members, employers and affinity partners.  Certain financial information is also collected for purposes of processing donations on behalf of the Fletcher Foundation and for purposes of processing job posting payments on behalf of CTEN.

a)      Application for OACETT Membership and Certification

When you apply for membership and certification from OACETT through our website, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request. We also verify educational records, professional references, and past professional records of potential applicants. We may also verify continuing professional development activities, exam results from the professional practice exam and internationally educated professional practice exam from our exam provider Captus Press Inc., and work experience against provincial standards. If you provide us your email address, we will use it for the purpose of sending you an e-receipt. We also may use your contact information to send you promotional information. You can opt-out by following the instructions under the heading “Opting Out” set out in Section 8(a) below. 

b)      Follow-Up, Surveys, and Customer Research

We may use contact information collected in-person or online to conduct occasional surveys and other customer research. These surveys are entirely voluntary and you may easily decline to participate. The information obtained through our surveys and membership research is used to help us understand our members, to enhance our membership and service offerings, promotions and events. Survey results are anonymous.

c)      Online Accounts

To engage in certain special features or functions of our websites, or to order products and services from our websites, you may be asked to provide certain personal information, such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and/or payment card information. We use this information to create your account, process your payment, contact and correspond with you about your order, respond to your inquiries, and monitor functions of our websites that you choose to use. We rely on you to ensure that you have obtained all necessary consents to provide this information to us.

d)      Newsletters or Updates

OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN offer (or may offer) a variety of newsletters and promotional communications. If you sign-up or are subscribed for our newsletter or other promotional communications, we will send you communications that may be tailored based on your interests, preferences and behaviour. You may choose to stop receiving these communications at any time in compliance with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Each marketing or promotional message we send to you will include a link or other method to quickly and easily unsubscribe and decline further similar messages. You may also unsubscribe from receiving the messages by following the instructions under the heading "Opting Out” in Section 8(a) below. Please note that even if you unsubscribe from receiving our promotional communications, you will continue to receive certain membership/account-related communications. Our member list is not sold or rented to other parties.

e)      Participate in a Contest or Promotion

From time to time, we may run contests or promotions. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Personal information from contest entries will be used to administer the contest and contact you if you win. For internal research and analysis purposes, we may also summarize contest survey information in an aggregated manner. All contests and promotions are subject to this Privacy Policy and the rules that will be available with each particular campaign. Some contests are conducted by third parties and will be subject to the third parties’ policies.

f)       OACETT Membership Services and Activations

OACETT may offer activation of certain membership services. These activations may require that certain contact and financial information be collected by the respective service providers and provided to OACETT as part of the activation process.

g)      Collected Automatically

In some cases, we automatically collect certain information.

                                i.            Our Websites

Our websites can be browsed without you providing us with any personal information. However, when using our websites, we may collect the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access our websites, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the website. This information is used for website and system administration purposes, to understand website activity and to improve the websites. 

                              ii.            Cookies, Tracer Tags and Web Beacons 

The websites use "cookies", a tiny element of data that our websites can send to your browser, which may then be stored on a website user's computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that browser. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the website (so you do not have to enter your language preference every time), to offer personalized web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the website, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate your website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website or engage in transactions through the website. Our website or email communications may also use a technology such as "tracer tags" or “web beacons”. This technology allows us to understand which areas of our emails you click on and your behaviour on our websites, such as which pages you visit. These tracer tags are used to help us optimize and tailor our website for you and other future visitors to our website, and to help provide you with email content and ads tailored to your interests.  

                            iii.            Website Tracking Information

We may use web beacons or pixel tags to compile tracking information reports. We do not provide reports detailing any visitor profile or identification to advertisers, although we may share reports on total amounts, such as visitors per day, returning visitors, and most visited pages. For our own research purposes, we may link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided to us. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

h)     Interest-Based Advertising

We or third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies may serve advertisements on our websites and on other websites and social networking sites. We or those third parties may use cookies, tracer tags or web beacons to report certain information about your visits to our websites and other websites, such as web pages you visit and your response to ads, in order to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns, better understand our users and to deliver ads that are more relevant to you, both on and off our websites. To learn more and to opt-out of having your information used by participating companies for online behavioural advertising purposes, please visit http://youradchoices.ca/choices. Please note that if you choose to opt-out you must opt-out of each web browser on each computer, mobile device and tablet you use. If you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads, you will continue to receive advertising, but it will not be based on online behavioural information about you. We may also use services provided by third-party platforms, including social networking platforms, to serve you tailored ads. We do this by providing a hashed version of your email address or other information to the platform provider. To opt-out of this type of tailored advertising, please follow the instructions under the heading "Opting Out” in Section 8(a) below.

i)       Social Media

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our website and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

j) Recorded Events

OACETT hosts events (including, but not limited to, continuing professional development, annual meetings, presentations, etc.) both live and on-line which, in order to be available to members who are not able to attend, may be recorded and will be posted for the public/members to review later.  Should any participant interactivity be live and unmuted as part of these events, participants will be informed on the invitation, reminded at the time of registration and at the start of each event that recording will take place.

6.      Who We Share Your Information With

OACETT may share certain membership information with the public to fulfill our role as confirming certifications and membership status for those relying on the work of our current and past members.  The type of information that may be shared with the public is as follows:

        OACETT Number

        Salutation (Mr. Ms. Etc.)

        Registrant Legal Name

        Preferred First Name

        Certification Designation (C.E.T., C.Tech., A.Sc.T., rcji, rcsi, rcca, Fellow OACETT)

        Discipline(s) of Certification

        Registrant Category (Associate, Certified, Honourary)

        Date Certified (Date certification was awarded)

        Registrant Since Date (Date current registration began)

        Registration Status (Active, Retired, Suspended, Deceased, Resigned for Non-Payment, Resigned by Registrar, Resigned by Request)

        Chapter

        Name of Employer

        City of Employment

        Job Title

        Institution(s) Attended & Graduation Date(s)

OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN may also share your information with third parties who are providing service to OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN or providing services on our behalf. These include: 

·                    Administrative and technical support – cloud storage providers, data analytics providers

·                    Marketing and Communication – marketing service providers, member communication service providers, out-going call service providers to members who are resigned for non-payment (OACETT)

·                    Payment providers – for online payments or donations received by debit/credit cards, this information is shared directly with our third party payment processor. Pre-authorized member credit card information is stored with our payment processor, which is in line with industry best practices. Pre-authorized member banking information is shared directly with our banking provider. For online payments to vendors, the vendor’s banking information is shared directly with our banking provider. Vendor and member banking information is stored in our database

·                    Parties in connection with the proposed or actual financing, insuring, sale, securitization, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets

·                    Exam provider – the OACETT professional practice exam is administered to registrants by third party exam administrators, such as Captus Press Inc.  They also provide on-line seminars and the professional practice manual.  Registration of the exam and seminars as well as the purchase of the manuals are done directly with such third party exam administrators.  The registrant’s name, membership number, e-mail address and address are shared with the third party exam administrators to validate the registrant.  A telephone number may be shared with such third party exam administrators for technical support purposes

·                    Online proctor – the OACETT professional practice exam is proctored by third party exam proctors, such as Examity Inc.  Registration for scheduling an exam is done directly with such third party exam proctors and third party exam administrators to determine the registrant’s eligibility to write. A telephone number may be shared with the third party exam proctors and administrators for technical support purposes

If you believe that a third party has inappropriately disclosed your personal information to us, please contact that third party directly. If the third party does not sufficiently respond to your inquiries, please let us know immediately.

7.      Limiting the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to that which is contemplated in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted or required by law.

OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN do not sell personal information.

We will not use or disclose any collected personal information outside of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy unless you have otherwise consented or it is required or permitted by law. Any information shared will only be shared to the extent that is reasonably necessary.

a)      Aid in Providing Member Services or Employment Opportunities

OACETT may disclose information to CTEN to aid in employment opportunities, and may verify membership to benefit providers such as group insurers. We may also offer you related services and products that may benefit you.

b)      Aid in Fundraising Opportunities

OACETT may disclose information to Fletcher for fundraising purposes.

c)   Sharing Information When Legally Required or Permitted

We may also disclose personal information in situations where we are legally required or permitted to do so.  These situations may include criminal investigations, government tax reporting requirements, court orders, disciplinary matters, complaints, or instances where we believe the rights and safety of others may be at risk. We may disclose information when the register of Association members is inspected by a member of the public under Bill PR 25, or to the Ministry of Transportation for planning purposes.

d)            Retention

We will store your information only for as long as  is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Paper records will be kept for a minimum of five years after resignation.  Thereafter, subject to obligations or permissions at law, destruction will be carried out annually and in a secure manner.  Electronic records regarding application, certification, exam results and complaints and discipline will be stored indefinitely. In addition, OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN will retain personal information for a period of time related to statutory obligations to which OACETT, Fletcher and/or CTEN are subject, as well as a reasonable amount of time to allow members, OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN to exercise their legal rights. Once your information is no longer needed, we will securely and effectively dispose of it.

e)            Keeping Your Information Accurate

We make every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary. You should update your contact information online whenever there is a change. For OACETT, at least annually, we will ask you to verify your contact information at time of membership renewal.  If desired, you may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information in our records by calling us at 416-621-9621.

Despite our efforts, errors sometimes do occur.  Should you identify any incorrect or out-of-date information in your file, we will remedy any such errors on a timely basis.  In the event that inaccurate information is mistakenly sent to a third party, we will communicate relevant changes to the third party where appropriate. 

8.      Protecting Your Personal Information

You may contact us to find out the personal information we have collected, how it has been used and any third parties with whom it has been shared. We make reasonable efforts to maintain accurate information, but you may provide any necessary updates or additions. Inaccurate information will be amended and communicated to third parties when appropriate.

Access to private, sensitive and confidential information, including your personal information, is restricted to authorized employees or contractors with legitimate business reasons.

Our employees and contractors understand the importance of keeping your information private.  All employees and contractors are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. In the course of daily operations, access to private, sensitive and confidential information is restricted to authorized employees who have a legitimate business purpose and reason for accessing it. For example, when you call us, our designated employees will access your information to verify who you are and to assist you in fulfilling your requests.

As a condition of their employment, all employees of OACETT are required to abide by the privacy standards we have established for OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN. Unauthorized access to and/or disclosure of personal information by an employee of OACETT is strictly prohibited. All employees are expected to maintain the confidentiality of personal information at all times and failing to do so will result in appropriate disciplinary measures, which may include dismissal.

a)      Opting Out

Subject to certain limitations, you may withdraw your consent for our use and collection of your personal information at any time; however, this may limit the services and products we can provide.  To inquire about your rights in this regard, please reach out to our Privacy Officer at the contact information set out in Section 13 below. 

You may opt out of use of cookies through your browser settings.

You can opt out of targeted ads served via specific third party vendors by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out page or the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out page.

b)      Safeguarding Your Information

To ensure that your personal information is protected, we utilize security safeguards that are on par with the industry standard.  Electronic member/donor/customer files are kept in a highly secured environment with restricted access. Paper-based files are stored in locked filing cabinets. Access is also restricted.

We manage our server environment appropriately and our firewall infrastructure is strictly adhered to. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis and we routinely employ current technologies to ensure that the confidentiality and privacy of your information is not compromised.

Our websites use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and 256 bit encryption technologies to enhance security when you visit the secured areas of these sites. SSL is the industry standard tool for protecting and maintaining the security of message transmissions over the Internet. When you access your file or send information from secured sites, encryption will scramble your data into an unreadable format to inhibit unauthorized access by others.

To safeguard against unauthorized access to your accounts, you are required to "sign-on" using a user id and a password to certain secured areas of the OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN websites. Both user ID and passwords are encrypted when sent over the Internet. If you are unable to provide the correct password, you will not be able to access these sections.

When you call, you may be required to verify your identity by providing some personally identifying information as well as your membership number, if applicable.

9.      Updating This Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy standards and information handling practices will be reflected in this Policy in a timely manner.  OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time.  Please check this page periodically for any modifications.  To determine when this Policy was last updated, please refer to the modification date at the bottom of this Policy.

OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN strive to evolve to meet our members’, donors’ and customers’ needs and expectations and that means our products and services may change and how we offer our products and services may change.  With that in mind, we review our privacy practices from time to time, and our information handling practices may change.  If OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN make a material change to this Policy, we will post a notice on our websites and highlight the changes. We may also notify you by email. Material changes to this Policy will be binding after notices of such changes have been provided. You may determine when this Policy was last updated by referring to the date found at the bottom of this Policy. If at any point you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you must not use OACETT, Fletcher and/or CTEN’s services.

10.  Governing Law

This Policy and all related matters shall be interpreted and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the applicable federal laws of Canada.

11.  Personal Information Outside of Canada

Certain OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN service providers may operate or reside outside of Canada.   You acknowledge and agree that, as a result, your personal information may be processed, used, stored or accessed in other jurisdictions and may be subject to the laws of those jurisdictions.  For example, information may be disclosed in response to valid demands or requests from government authorities, courts, or law enforcement in other countries.

12.  Websites Governed By This Privacy Policy

The websites that are governed by the provisions and practices stated in this privacy policy are www.oacett.org, www.fletcherfoundation25for25.net and www.cten.ca.

 

The OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN websites may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave the OACETT, Fletcher and CTEN websites. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.

 

13.  Addressing Your Inquiries and Concerns

If you have a question about the privacy policies stated on this site, please call us at 416-621-9621.

 

If you have a concern or complaint about privacy, confidentiality or the personal information handling practices of OACETT or our employees, please contact:

 

Janice Meade, Privacy Officer

Tel: 416-621-9621, ext. 243

Fax: 416-621-8694

Email: privacy@oacett.org

 

Before OACETT, Fletcher or CTEN are able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within an appropriate timeframe.

 

Last revised October 28, 2020   

 

 

41131168.2

 

Upcoming Events
Copyright © 2020 OACETT. / 10 Four Seasons Place, Suite 404, Toronto Ontario, Canada M9B 6H7
t: (416) 621-9621 / f: (416) 621-8694 / info@oacett.org
Website Development Inorbital